Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement explains how Venerdi Ltd will collect, use and disclose Personal Information that we obtain through the URL: www.venerdibreads.com.au (“Web Site”).

“Personal Information” refers to all and any information relating to you (including, but not limited to your name and email address) obtained by us via your access to or use of the Web Site.

Your access and use of the Web Site (including providing of your Personal Information) constitutes your consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

1. Collection and Use

1.1 We may collect the following information when you access the Web Site:

(a) Anonymous web statistics collected as you browse the website
(b) Personal Information you knowingly provide us when you (i) sign up to our newsletter, (ii) submit feedback on our services or otherwise contact us or request information from us.

1.2 We may use your Personal Information to:

(a) monitor use of, customise and optimise our content and advertising;
(b) provide services and customer support you request;
(c) measure and improve our services;
(d) send you email marketing about our products, services and offers;

2. Cookies and Passive Tracking

2.2 www.venerdibreads.com.au uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

2.3 You have the option to configure your internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Further, you have the option to block all cookies.

2.4 The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Venerdi may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Venerdi advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the Venerdi website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

3. Access, Correction and Withdrawal of Consent

3.1 You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by Venerdi.

3.2 If you wish to access, update or withdraw consent for the use of the Personal Information that you have submitted through the Web Site, or to make any inquiries about the processing of such information, please contact us as described in Section 8.

4. Security and Safeguards

4.1 We will use commercially reasonable endeavours to place appropriate security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or accidental loss.

4.2 Our employees are aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the Personal Information collected.

4.3 We recommend you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we are unable to give an absolute assurance for the security of the information you transmit over the Internet.

5. Disclosure and Retention 

5.1 We will not share or disclose your personal information to other third parties without your permission unless:

(a) required to do so in compliance with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order;
(b) upon the request of a government, regulatory or law enforcement agency;
(c) for the investigation and help to prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;

5.2 We do not keep personal information for longer than is necessary for those purposes for which they are collected.

6. Protection of Minors 

6.1 If you are under the age of 18 years, please do not submit any Personal Information without the consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian.

7. Third Party Web Sites 

7.1 The Web Site may contain links to other web sites hosted by third parties whose privacy practices may differ from us. We do not endorse or make any representations about these third party websites and will not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites, even if they appear as part of the Web Site. The Personal Information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you link to or otherwise visit any these third party websites, please review their respective privacy policies.

7.2 We expressly disclaim to the maximum extent permissible at law any liability for the security or privacy practices included on or operated by the operators of third party websites.

8. Contact Information 

8.1 If you need assistance accessing or updating your Personal Information we have collected or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Statement, please write to our Marketing Co-ordinator at the following email address: info@venerdi.co.nz